Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Kaizuka'
ADD
Common Name: Hollywood Juniper, Twisted Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus chinensis 'Kaizuka'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

The dark green foliage on the branches of this Juniper start in a narrow cone shape when young but open up gracefully when older. Its twisted looking branches resemble flames. It may grow 15' tall in 15 years. Over time, the branches may lean to one side. Junipers are highly combustible plants.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.