Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Shaina'
ADD
Common Name: Shalina Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum 'Shaina'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Red

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Water Garden, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Don Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

This magnificient plant can used as a small tree or shrub. It is deciduous with graceful leaves that have a scarlet color in spring as it leafs out. Later, they turn orange or yellow in fall. It is slow growing to 20' and requires shelter from hot winds.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.