Botanical Name: Miscanthus transmorrisonensis
ADD
Common Name: Evergreen Eulalia  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus transmorrisonensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Gold

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This grass will reach about 3.5' high and has narrow, green leaves. Eulalia will arch and have an 8' wide spread. Golden flower spikes appear in spring, lasting through winter, shooting up 6' tall. Eulalia is drought tolerant once it's established but give occasional water to spruce it up. It prefers full to part sun. Give this grass some width area.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.