Botanical Name: Yucca rostrata
ADD
Common Name: Big Bend Yucca  
Plant photo of: Yucca rostrata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Roadside, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Yucca rostrata is a slow growing succulent that is tree-like when mature. It has stiff, blue, 2' long leaves with yellow margins.It forms a tall narrow trunk 10' tall. A spectacular summer display of creamy white flowers on an orange stalk rises above the foliage on mature plants. It prefers full sun or very light shade and rocky, well drained, alkaline soil. Be careful not to plant near walkways as foliage has sharp tips. It is drought tolerant once it's established.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.