Botanical Name: Pistacia chinensis
ADD
Common Name: Chinese Pistache  
Plant photo of: Pistacia chinensis
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Blue, Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Mullany/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The Pistacia chinensis is a deciduous tree with broad, spreading growth to 50' in height. Its leaves have 10-16 leaflets, and the fall coloring arrives in beautiful shades of red, orange and yellow. Prune young trees to shape. This tree does not have edible nuts. Female trees have tiny red fruit, turning dark blue. It prefers full sun and deep, infrequent waterings. This is a great street or park tree.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.